Privacy Policy

Published on 31st August 2016 by

Updated on 6th October 2016 by

Categories: Governance, Policies, Website, Website Policies

Access: Everyone

United Kingdom Association for Humanistic Psychology Practitioners Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ahpp.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is United Kingdom Association for Humanistic Psychology Practitioners Limited of Box BCM AHPP, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3XX.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site ahpp.org.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  • Information we collect about you. We may collect technical information about the performance of the website to monitor its functioning.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
    • to provide you with information you have requested about goods or services
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If United Kingdom Association for Humanistic Psychology Practitioners Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of United Kingdom Association for Humanistic Psychology Practitioners Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and wherever reasonable it is stored within the UK under the jurisdiction of English law. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.